Old 'Antiqued' Map of Doresetshire
c.1610 by John Speede
Links
The Globes
About The Old Map Company
Contact The Old Map Company
The Clocks
Site Map
View Cart
  Map Size 19"x15"                              £6.95                                  *US$ 11.95 / e10.50

ANTIQUE MAP
COLLECTION


THE COUNTIES

Bedfordshire

Berkshire

Buckinghamshire

Cambridgeshire

Cheshire

Cornwall

Cumberland

Derbyshire

Devonshire

Dorset

Durham

Essex

Gloucestershire

Hampshire

Herefordshire

Hertfordshire

Huntingdonshire

Kent

Lancashire

Leicestershire

Lincolnshire

Isle of Man

Middlesex

Norfolk

Northamptonshire

Northumberland

Nottinghamshire

Oxfordshire

Rutland

Shropshire

Somerset

Staffordshire

Suffolk

Surrey

Sussex

Warwickshire

Westmorland

Wiltshire

Isle of Wight

Worcestershire

Yorkshire

Yorkshire
(N&E Ridings)


Yorkshire
(W Riding)


WALES

Anglesey

Caernarvonshire

Cardiganshire

Glamorganshire

Merionethshire

Monmouthshire


Montgomeryshire

Pembrokeshire

TOWN & CITY MAPS


Tudor London

London
after the Great Fire


Canterbury

Paris

Rome

COUNTRY MAPS

Scotland

Wales

Ireland

England and Wales

Anglo Scottish

Great Britain

Africa

Spain

France

Italy

China


Odds & Ends
!
The Dorset coastline detailed on this old map has many splendid bays, coves and a rich maritime history. The French burnt Lyme Regis in 1525 and in 1588 the Spanish Armada sailed up the channel, where some of its straggling ships were engaged by the British fleet off Portland.

Speede considered the air of Dorset as good and of a healthful constitution and was also impressed by the fertility of the entire county.
THE OLD MAP COMPANY™
SENNEN COVE - PENZANCE
TR19 7DF  - GREAT BRITAIN
TEL:  (UK) 0870 901 1610
Map Home Page Link
Each map is carefully reproduced from the original and hand treated to achieve
a unique and most realistic aged parchment effect to its appearance and texture.
Your Complete Satisfaction is Guaranteed or Your Money Back
Old Map Co Banner
Purchase Map
Makes a useful family history /ancestry reference document.








Dorset Related Titles Currently Available from our Associates ABBooks.co.uk For More Information Please Note Author & Title and enter into Search Box

The History and Antiquities of the Borough of Lyme Regis and Charmouth
Roberts, George 
Price: £ 275.00  Shipping within United Kingdom: £ 3.35
 
Book Description: Samuel Bagster & William Pickering, London, 1834. Cloth. Book Condition: G. 1st Edition. 12mo. new spine original boards 385pp and index and list subscribers geological map frontpiece fold out plate (with tear) of Ichthyosaurus. Plate of Old Inn. foxing light damp staining. HB. Bookseller Inventory # 010811





Topography of Great Britain
, or British Traveller’s Pocket Directory; etc. etc. Volume I - Cornwall and Devonshire [in two parts]. Volume II - Somerset and Dorset [in two parts].
COOKE, G. A. 

Price: £ 120.00
Shipping within United Kingdom: £ 4.50

Book Description: Sherwood, Neely and Jones. London. No date [c.s]. 4 parts in 1 volume. 12mo., 1820. pp. (ii), xii, 106, (ii) Index; 155, (i) Table; (iv), 191, (i) Table; 167, (i) Table. Each part with a handcoloured folding map of the County, plus a similar map of the British Isles to front the whole. Contemporary speckled calf rebacked with the old spine relaid, a nice copy. US$214. Bookseller Inventory # 55214



Dorsetshire
J & C Walker 

Price: £ 110.00
Shipping within United Kingdom: £ 3.35

Book Description: This British Atlas. Longman Rees & Company. 1840, Third Edition., 1840. Copper engraving. Original colour. Fine condition, good margins. Size: 38.8 x 32.3 cm. (15½ x 12½ inches) Including reference to the DIVISIONS, HUNDREDS & LIBERTIES, as ESTABLISHED at the QUARTER SESSIONS in 1830. This is from a later edition of the Walker Brothers famous beautifully engraved The British Atlas of 1837. 'An interesting feature is that the maps were usually issued with all railways built marked in red by hand. Often these red railways are more extensive than lines actually engraved on the maps since old stock could be used up whilst still claiming that the maps contained the latest information.' (David Smith Antique Maps of the British Isles p.213). Bookseller Inventory # 3171



Kelly's Directory of Dorsetshire 1903

Price: £ 95.00
Shipping within United Kingdom: £ 3.35
 
Book Description: 1903. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Quarto. 344pp + 74pp illus adverts, , no map, some old waterstaining affecting base of advert pages only, smartly rebound in red cloth/gilt. Bookseller Inventory # 19673


The Silk Admiral A Tale Of Old Melcombe

Jackson Brown, A ( M.B.E. ) 
Price: £ 65.00
Shipping within United Kingdom: £ 3.35

Book Description: Privately Published Sherren & Son Ltd Weymouth ( printers ), 1969. 1st edition. Large 8vo. 108 + 21 + (1)pp. 4 bw plates + 2 page fold out bw map. Publisher's plain blue cloth covers, gilt letteringon front & spine. Pale green dw, black lettering, bw portrait man in lace cooler holding sword by side on front, not clipped. Original white eps. Covers : faintest rubs top/bottom of spine else bright. Dw : slight rubs top/bottom spine + corners. Contents : very clean,tight & unfoxed. Attractive copy. F-/VG. Bookseller Inventory # 50600



Bournemouth: 1810-1910. The History of a Modern Health and Pleasure Resort. With Preface by His Grace the Duke of Argyll. With illustrations of Bournemouth, Old and New, Maps, and Estate Plans.
MATE, Charles H. & Charles Riddle 

Price: £ 64.32  Shipping within Canada: FREE

Book Description: Bournemouth. W. Mate and Sons, Ltd. 1910., 1910. 8vo, 22cm, iv,292p., with 32 plates including frontis, appendices, index, original light green cloth, gilt spine titles & borough crest on front, some fading to covers, expertly restored, a very good sound copy (Tgc). - The history of an English county borough, in Hampshire, that began to attract attention as a resort about 1840. Bournemouth was the home of Robert Louis Stevenson from 1884 to 1887 and the book includes some interesting anecdotes. Bookseller Inventory # 20698



Old stone crosses of Dorset with an introduction and descriptive articles. Illustrated with numerous plates and a key map of the county.,
POPE, Alfred 

Price: £ 60.00
Shipping within United Kingdom: £ 3.35
[
Book Description: Printed at the Chiswick Press, and sold by Henry Ling, Dorchester, 1906., 1906. Square 8vo. xiv,145 p. Second edition. Folding map, numerous collotype illustrations. Title printed in red and black. Publisher's green cloth, embossed and gilt. Sympathetically rebacked with the original spine relaid. Occasional marginal spotiing, otherwise a very good copy. Bookseller Inventory # 3323



Memorials Of Christchurch Twynham Hants Past And Present 
  With a Photograph And Ground Plan Of The Priory Church
Walcott, Mackenzie E C ( B.D., F.S.A. ) + Ferrey, Edmund R ( revisor ) 
Price: £ 55.00
Under Offer
Shipping within United Kingdom: £ 3.35

Book Description: W Tucker & Son Christchurch, 1873. 3rd edition with preface dated 1883. Softback. Large 16mo. (2) + vi + (3) + 90 + (6)pp including adverts at rear BUT LACKS PHOTO FRONTIS. Single page plan. Publisher's cream paper covers, black lettering on front & spine, black line around edges + Priory Church on front. Covers : 1cm loss top/bottom of spine, browning + slight fox spots but front& rear unchipped. Contents : title page, rear hinge cracked else veryclean & tight. Front cover attached firmly and it maybe that the photo was not present in this version with old title page dated 1873? VG-. Bookseller Inventory # 52583


The Old Stone Crosses of Dorset. With an Introduction and Descriptive Articles. Illustrated with numerous Plates and a Key-Map of the County
Pope (A) 

Price: £ 52.00
Shipping within United Kingdom: £ 3.60

Book Description: [Privately Printed at the Chiswick Press], Henry Ling, Dorchester, 1906. 4to., First Ed, on laid paper, with large folding map in red and black on japon as frontispiece, title in red and black, and 34 plates in photogravure (all original captioned tissue guards present), some moderate offsetting to free endpapers only; original pictorial cloth, neatly rebacked with old backstrip gilt laid down, gilt top, uncut, corners lightly bruised, fore-edges dusty else a very good, clean copy. A presentation copy from the author with his printed compliments slip bound in at front free endpaper. The standard county reference, privately printed by Pope and sold by Henry Ling of Dorchester. Scarce. Bookseller Inventory # 5987



Affpuddle in The County of Dorset. A.D. 987-1953.
A Study compiled from Written Sources.
Joan Brocklebank 
Price: £ 50.00
Shipping within United Kingdom: £3.35

Book Description: Horace G. Commin Ltd. Bournemouth. 1968, 1968. First edition. Signed by Author on front free endpaper. Quarto 123pp. Colour frontis, 22 black and white plates, Tithe map (folding) 1839-40, Ordnance Survey, 1965 (folding), Pedigree of the Lawrence Family compiled from estate deeds and documents (three-fold). Near fine condition in red cloth with silver emblem on front, titles silver on front and along spine. Light shelf rubbing to ends of spine, bookplate for Jean Estelle Black on front free endpaper. Grey pictorial dustwrapper in very good minus condition. Spine darkening, top and lower edges rubbed with one or two closed tears, two large grease spots on rear, old sellotape repair on reverse of top edge. Inserted is an invitation sent to Miss E. Knight, for an 'At Home' given by Mr. & Mrs. Martin Debenham and Miss Joan Brocklebank at East Farm 'on the occasion of the publication of Miss Brocklebank's book' plus an errata slip and a typed resume of the book. Bookseller Inventory # 642235


Miniature Original Antique engraved map: strip road map of
DORSETSHIRE / WILTSHIRE. Plus: COUNTY MAP OF RADNORSHIRE. From: BRITANNIA DEPICTA.
OWEN / BOWEN: 
Price: £ 45.00
Shipping within United Kingdom: £ 8.00

Book Description: 1720, 1720. There is a county map on one side and a strip road map on the other side - from North Tudworth - SALISBURY - CRANBORN - WIMBORN MINSTER - POOLE. Size of engraved surface: 13 cm x 18 cm. Overall size (including mount): 24 cm x 31 cm. On the strip road map are 2 nice finely engraved coat of arms, and there is text with details of the county, size, climate, industry & commerce. Well and pleasing later professional colouring ( of both maps). In ivory mount with one gilt.line (and another mount on verso of map, but without gold line). Very good. Pages 223 & 224 from "Brittania Depicta". - "Emanuel Bowen was one of the most skilled and prolific engravers of 18th. century. It was an unusual feature of his "Britannia Depicta" atlas that the maps were engraved on both sides of each page. The maps can be double glazed, thus the customer has a choice of two maps. The publisher of the Atlas was a John Owen, hence the term "Owen and Bowen" to describe maps from the work. The appreciation rate of this series of maps over the past 20 years has been remarkable" (J.Booth: Looking at old maps). Bookseller Inventory # 46550


The Old Roads Of Dorset

Good, Ronald ( M.A., Sc.D. ) 
Price: £ 45.00
Shipping within United Kingdom: £ 3.35

Book Description: Robert C Commins Ltd Bournemouth, 1966. New enlarged edition. Large 4to. (10) + 166pp. 22 bw maps at rear. Grey plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, burgundy area with gilt lettering on front, Original white eps. Signature + date " Dec 1966" on fep. Covers : slight shelf knocks top/bottom of spine area of fading due to water damage rear bottom corner, rear bowing else very clean. Contents : slight foxing to prelims/trails + outside edges of pages else very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight copy. VG. Bookseller Inventory # 52646



Miniature Original Antique Engraved Map
: strip road map of DORSETSHIRE / SOMERSETSHIRE. From: BRITANNIA DEPICTA.
OWEN / BOWEN: 
Price: £ 45.00
Shipping within United Kingdom: £ 8.00

Book Description: 1720, 1720. There is a strip road map on both sides: from BRISTOL - GLASTONBURY - WELLS - SOMERTON CROOKHORN - FRAMPTON - WEYMOUTH. Size of engraved surface: 13 cm x 18 cm. Overall size (including mount): 24 cm x 31 cm. On the strip road map are 2 nice finely engraved coat of arms, and there is text with details of the county, size, climate, industry & commerce. Well and pleasing later professional colouring ( of BOTH maps). In ivory mount with one gilt.line (and another mount on verso of map, but without gold line). Weak mark lower corner. Very good. Pages 155 & 156 from "Brittania Depicta". - "Emanuel Bowen was one of the most skilled and prolific engravers of 18th. century. It was an unusual feature of his "Britannia Depicta" atlas that the maps were engraved on both sides of each page. The maps can be double glazed, thus the customer has a choice of two maps. The publisher of the Atlas was a John Owen, hence the term "Owen and Bowen" to describe maps from the work. The appreciation rate of this series of maps over the past 20 years has been remarkable" (J.Booth: Looking at old maps). Bookseller Inventory # 46552



Miniature Original Antique Engraved Map: strip road map of DORSETSHIRE / DEVONSHIRE / SOMERSETSHIRE. From: BRITANNIA DEPICTA.
OWEN / BOWEN: 
Price: £ 40.00
Shipping within United Kingdom: £ 8.00

Book Description: 1720, 1720. There is a strip road map on both sides - SHAFTESBURY - MILBOURNE PORT - SHERBORN - CROOKHORN - YEOVIL - AXMINSTER - HONITON - CHIDLEY - EXETER. Size of engraved surface: 13 cm x 18 cm. Overall size (including mount): 24 cm x 31 cm. Each strip road map has a nice finely engraved coat of arms, and there is text with details of the county, size, climate, industry & commerce. Well and pleasing later professional colouring ( of both maps). In ivory mount with one gilt.line (and another mount on verso of map, but without gold line). Very good. Pages 63 & 64 from "Brittania Depicta". - "Emanuel Bowen was one of the most skilled and prolific engravers of 18th. century. It was an unusual feature of his "Britannia Depicta" atlas that the maps were engraved on both sides of each page. The maps can be double glazed, thus the customer has a choice of two maps. The publisher of the Atlas was a John Owen, hence the term "Owen and Bowen" to describe maps from the work. The appreciation rate of this series of maps over the past 20 years has been remarkable" (J.Booth: Looking at old maps). Bookseller Inventory # 46551




ORDNANCE SURVEY CONTOURED ROAD MAP of SIDMOUTH and BRIDPORT
, Sheet 139 ... Popular Edition, 1931.
Ordnance Survey 
Price: £ 28.50
Shipping within United Kingdom: £ 3.00

Book Description: Published by Ordnance Survey, Southampton, 1931. Rare old linen-backed folding map of Sidmouth, Devon, and Bridport, Dorset, made in 1931. A very nice map, coloured, scale 1" to 1 mile. Cover G (small piece missing from bottom right corner of cover), contents VG. Weight 200g. Bookseller Inventory # 8791



PATHWAYS OF PURBECK
illustrated : Walks from Swanage ... 1959 paperback, selling in London.
COLMER, Mary 

(EDGWARE, MIDDX, United Kingdom) Price: £ 28.50
Shipping within United Kingdom: £ 3.00

Book Description: Published by Hill & Churchill Ltd., Institute Way, Swanage, 13th Edition, (First Edition was 1934)., 1959. Standard size paperback, 42pp, stapled. Condition: cover VG+, contents Fine. With fol-out map of the Isle of Purbeck, and photo of Old Harry Rocks printed on the back. History, many interesting walks, and a list of flora of the island. Rare. At time of listing, we could not find another internet example. Weight 200g. Bookseller Inventory # 9065

Dorset Related Titles Currently Available from our Associates ABBooks.co.uk
For More Information Please Note Author & Title and enter into Search Box
at the top of this list.

List Correct at 23rd February, 2006   •Subject to Availability




abebooks - Buy and sell out-of-print, secondhand and antiquarian books.

Author:  
Title:  
Keyword:  
ABBooks